Srini 26

XYZ- (guest) 11/03/2012 09:15:45 AM

Hi All,

I had OFC on 18th Oct 2012. I went 1 hour early and allowed inside to finish up bio metric. I was out in 15 min! That was super fast.

Consulate interview was on 22nd Oct 2012. Answered to all questions which are common but my intended duration of stay was “2 months” for TRAINING. Consulate officer straight away rejected my visa “as 2 months is too long for training” and asked re apply in different category. But he didn’t mention which category!

Later I figured out either J1 or H3 visa was RIGHT category for me!

My suggestion is never apply for more than 3 weeks in B1 (for any reason like training/ meetings etc.). You will any way get 6 months to 10 year visa even though you mention 2-3 weeks.

All the very best.

Thanks

Speak Your Mind