Business Visa

B-1 Temporary Business Visitor

You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States, including, but not limited to:

  1. Consulting with business associates
  2. Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates
  3. Settling an estate
  4. Negotiating a contract
  5. Participating in short-term training
  6. Transiting through the United States: certain persons may transit the United States with a B-1 visa
  7. Deadheading: certain air crewmen may enter the United States as deadhead crew with a B-1 visa

Eligibility Criteria

You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa:

  1. The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature
  2. You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  3. You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  4. You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
  5. You are otherwise admissible to the United States

Application Process

For information on applying for a B-1 visa, see the “Department of State” link on the USCIS website

Aliens seeking a B-1 visa from certain countries may be able to enter the United States without a visa. For information about exemptions from the visa requirements.

If you are in the United States in another valid nonimmigrant status, you may be eligible to change to B-1 status. To change to B-1 status, you must file a Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.